Seale Foundation Privacy Policy

Summary Privacy Policy

In our privacy policy statement you can read what we do with your personal data and what your rights are. Our privacy policy statement applies to the processing of personal data of (potential) participants in our programmes,  visitors to our website and recipients of our electronic newsletters. Below you will find a short summary of some important points from the privacy policy statement:

Your personal data
We process your personal data for a number of purposes:

  • to respond to your questions and comments;
  • to register for a program and to send you information related to this program afterwards;
  • for sending requested information and books that you purchase from us;
  • for analyzing and improving the services of our organization.

The personal data we collect from you include:

  • your name and contact details if you have provided them to us;
  • images of you when we record a Zoom meeting;
  • technical data from website visitors.

Your rights

  • You are entitled to inspect your personal data and you can ask us to correct or delete your personal data.
  • In certain cases you can object to the processing of your personal data;
  • You can submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

What you can expect from us

  • We handle your personal data carefully;
  • We will collect and use your personal data only for the objectives stated in our privacy policy statement
  • We do not store your personal data longer than necessary;
  • We ensure adequate security of your personal data.

Contact
You can contact us for questions about your personal data via privacy@alanseale.org.

Samenvatting privacyverklaring

In ons privacy verklaring kunt u lezen wat wij met uw persoonsgegevens doen en wat uw rechten zijn. Ons privacy statement is van toepassing op de verwerking van persoonsgegevens van (potentiele) deelnemers aan onze programma’s. bezoekers van onze website en ontvangers van onze elektronische nieuwsbrieven. Hieronder treft u een korte samenvatting aan van enkele belangrijke punten uit de privacy statement:

Uw persoonsgegevens
Wij verwerken uw persoonsgegevens voor een aantal doeleinden:

  • om te reageren op uw vragen en opmerkingen;
  • om u te registreren voor een programma en u nadien informatie te kunnen sturen die verband houdt met dit programma;
  • voor het toezenden van gevraagde informatie en boeken die u bij ons koopt;;
  • voor het analyseren en verbeteren van de dienstverlening van onze organisatie.

Onder de persoonsgegevens die wij van u verzamelen worden begrepen:

  • uw naam en contactgegevens indien u deze aan ons hebt verstrekt;
  • beelden van u als we een bijeenkomst via zoom opnemen;
  • technische data van websitebezoekers.

Uw rechten

  • U hebt recht op inzage in uw persoonsgegevens en u kunt ons vragen uw persoonsgegevens te corrigeren of te verwijderen.
  • U kunt in bepaalde gevallen bezwaar maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens;
  • U kunt een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Wat u van ons mag verwachten

  • Wij gaan zorgvuldig met uw persoonsgegevens om;
  • We verzamelen en gebruiken uw persoonsgegevens alleen voor de doelen die in onze privacyverklaring zijn vermeld;
  • Wij bewaren uw persoonsgegevens niet langer dan noodzakelijk is;
  • Wij zorgen voor passende beveiliging van uw persoonsgegevens.

Contact
U kunt contact met ons opnemen voor vragen over uw persoonsgegevens via privacy@alanseale.org.

Email Newsletter

Sign up for our free newsletter and receive a series of short coaching videos as our gift to you!

You can be assured that your email address will never be shared with anyone else.

Coming Up in 2018 and 2019

See the Calendar page for more details.

 

 

Share This